Clove bud oil is derived from the clove tree, a member of the Myrtaceae family. This tree is native to Southeast Asian countries like Indonesia. From the evergreen, you can derive three types of clove essential oils: clove bud oil, clove leaf oil and clove stem oil. Out of the three, clove bud essential oil — also known as Eugenia carophyllata — is the most popular in aromatherapy. Because the oils produced from the leaves and stems have stronger chemical compositions than the buds, they can easily cause skin irritations, which makes them unfit for aromatherapy
The oil of clove buds is known for its antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulant properties.3 Apart from its positive effects in the field of dental care, it can also be used as a treatment for minor health concerns. The most common uses of this plant oil are Digestive aid, Skin care product, Insect repellent, Expectorant, Antiseptic, Perfume ingredient, Flavoring agent, Soap ingredient, Massage oil.
Product is not returnable.